Media Channel

행사 영상을 온라인으로도 감상하실 수 있습니다.

Speaker

Introducing the key speakers.

Yom Mu Ung

President, Gyeoremal-Keunsajeon

Han Kyung Koo

Secretary-General, Korean National Commission for UNESCO

Lee In Young

Minister of Unification, the Republic of Korea

Kim Dong Gi

Ambassador, Permanent Delegation of the Republic of Korea to UNESCO

Program Time Table

Introducing the event schedule.

· Day 1 11.25. (THU)
Time (KST) Contents Speakers Country
Opening Ceremony | Chair: Mo Soon Young, Secretary General, Gyeoremal-Keunsajeon
10:00 - 10:05 Opening Remarks

Yom Mu Ung President Gyeoremal-Keunsajeon

Republic of Korea
10:05 - 10:10 Welcoming Remarks

Han Kyung Koo Secretary-General, Korean National Commission for UNESCO

Republic of Korea
10:10 - 10:15 Congratulatory Remarks

Lee In Young Minister of Unification, the Republic of Korea

Republic of Korea
10:15 - 10:20

Kim Dong Gi Ambassador, Permanent Delegation of the Republic of Korea to UNESCO

10:20 - 10:25

Do Jong Hwan Congressperson, the Republic of Korea

Session 1: Indigenous Literature Activities for Sustainability of Indigenous Languages | Moderator: Kim Ji Yoon, Poet, Literary Critic
10:30 - 11:00 Keynote Lecture: On the history of literature in indigenous languages and its sustainable future – Centered on the African cases

Lee Seok Ho Director, Korean Centre for African Studies

Republic of Korea
11:00 - 11:30 Indigenous Literature Activities #1. Maayat’aan

Alejandra Sasil Sánchez Chan Poet

Mexico
11:30 - 12:00 Indigenous Literature Activities #2. Maya Kaqchikel

Miguel Angel Oxlaj Cúmez Poet

Guatemala
12:00 - 12:30 Indigenous Literature Activities #3. Sunuwar

Shobha Sunuwar Poet

Nepal
12:30 - 14:00 Break Time
14:00 - 14:30 Indigenous Literature Activities #4. Gĩkũyũ

Njeri Wangarĩ Poet

Kenya
14:30 - 15:00 Indigenous Literature Activities #5. Yorùbá

Kọ́lá Túbọ̀sún Poet

Nigeria
15:20 - 16:30 Overall Discussion: The meaning of literature activities in indigenous languages and the experience of sharing indigenous creations
· Day 2 11.26. (FRI)
Time (KST) Contents Speakers Country
Special Session: Jeju language, Hamgyeong language, and Gyeoremal-Keunsajeon(Grand Korean Dictionary)
Moderator: Ko Daeyoung, Research Manager of the Compilation Department, Gyeoremal-Keunsajeon
11:00 - 11:30 Indigenous Literature Activities #6. Jeju language

Kang Duk Hwan Poet

Republic of Korea
11:30 - 12:00 Indigenous Literature Activities #7. Hamgyeong language

Song Si Yeon Poet

ROK (North Korean Defector)
12:00 - 12:30 The literary imagination of the Jeju language and the Gyeoremal-Keunsajeon – The chemistry between orality and literacy beyond Western-centric (post) modernity

Ko Myeong Cheol Literary Critic

Republic of Korea
12:30 - 14:00 Break Time
Session 2: Indigenous Literature Activities in the Perspective of Linguistic Anthropology
Moderator: Im Bo Seon, Chief of the Compilation Department, Gyeoremal-Keunsajeon
14:00 - 14:30 Our stories - We ask you to hear us

Ofelia Zepeda Poet

U.S.A.
14:30 - 15:00 Writing literature in indigenous languages
– Advancing from “Being” toward “becoming”

Jung Do Sang Novelist

Republic of Korea
15:00 - 16:00 Discussions
16:00 - 16:10 Closing